My communist past creates problems

Facing the disapproval of friends

I had two interesting conversations which also testified to the division, you could say, that existed in opposition circles at that time. One was with a friend with whom I’m very close to this day although we often have quite complicated relations and now there are long periods of silence and of not seeing one another, and that’s Adam Michnik. He told me that I’m lucky that Jacek [Kuroń] and Karol [Modzelewski] were still in prison, so in other words he was disapproving of my leaving. And he said that this leaving on my part was most definitely disapproved of by them. This upset me but not greatly. Firstly, I understood perfectly what he was saying yet at the same time… I wasn’t taking it personally because I wasn’t leaving out of cowardice, I wasn’t going to a better life. This was the second time that I felt like I was in some sense committing suicide. I mean, I didn’t have much faith in a future in Western countries, I wasn’t created… even though I’d been abroad several times and it wasn’t like I didn’t know what the West was like, but really, to this day I’m organically tied to Poland and even Ania, whom I’ve only just seen in Paris, made an ironic reference to my endless trips to Poland and to my obsession and in some way addictive attitude towards Poland. But… I had no qualms of conscience because I believed that my choice had been dictated, I’m certain of this, that I was honest with myself and it wasn’t a matter either of fear or of a desire for some kind of career, of finding myself in a better world. I knew that the meaning of my life was still in Poland, that I could find some kind of consolation, chose the path of academic life by simply burying myself in books and so realise that part of my nature.

Miałem dwie interesujące wówczas rozmowy, które też świadczyły o podziale wówczas w kręgach opozycji. Jedna była z moim bardzo bliskim przyjacielem do dzisiaj, chociaż mamy złożone stosunki , często bardzo długie okresy milczenia, niewidzenia się – to jest z Adamem Michnikiem, który mi powiedział, że mam szczęście, że Jacek i Karol są jeszcze w więzieniu; innymi słowy, on potępiał mój wyjazd. I mówił, że ten mój wyjazd byłby na pewno przez nich potępiony. Mówiąc prawdę, to mnie dotknęło, ale nie bardzo. Po pierwsze, rozumiałem doskonale to, co on mówi, ale równocześnie nie brałem tego bardzo do siebie, dlatego że ja nie wyjeżdżałem z tchórzostwa, nie wyjeżdżałem do lepszego życia. Mówiąc prawdę, miałem drugi raz w jakimś sensie poczucie samobójstwa. Nie bardzo wierzyłem w przyszłość w krajach zachodnich, nie byłem człowiekiem do tego stworzonym... chociaż parokrotnie wyjeżdżałem, nie tak, że nie znałem Zachodu, ale rzeczywiście do dzisiaj jestem organicznie przywiązany do Polski i nawet Ania ironicznie mówiła o tych moich nieustannych wyprawach do Polski i o mojej obsesji w jakimś sensie i takim narkotycznym stosunku do Polski. Więc nie miałem wyrzutów sumienia, dlatego że uważałem... i jestem przekonany, że byłem szczery wobec siebie, to znaczy, że to nie była kwestia ani obawy ani chęci jakiejkolwiek kariery, znalezienia się w lepszym świecie. Wiedziałem, że sens mojego życia pozostaje i tak w Polsce, że mogę znaleźć rekompensatę ewentualnie, wybierając drogę akademicką, to znaczy po prostu mogę się zagrzebać w książkach i tę część mojej osobowości realizować.

Tags: Poland, Adam Michnik, Jacek Kuroń, Karol Modzelewski