'Les compagnons de la libération'

Reunited with my family
François Jacob Scientist

Ça c'était aussi très particulier. J'avais une petite cousine qui était très jolie. Et alors je suis arrivé à Paris. On m'a évacué à Paris après... J'ai d'abord été, après avoir été blessé, j'ai été envoyé dans un hôpital américain, le 101ème Field Hospital. Puis, de là, j'ai été envoyé à Cherbourg où je suis resté pas mal. Et quand Paris a été dégagé, j'ai été envoyé à Paris. Et là j'ai voyagé trois jours en train avec comme nourriture des sandwichs au peanut butter, beurre de cacahouètes. Ça c'était très pénible. Bon donc je suis arrivé là. Et j'avais une petite cousine très jolie, dis... je, qui était venue... Qui habitait Lyon et s'était réfugiée à Paris. Donc elle m'a cherché et elle m'a pas trouvé, mais j'ai su rapidement par les autres qui m'ont dit, 'Il y a une fille, qui dit qu'elle est ta cousine, mais ce n'est sûrement pas vrai, elle est trop jolie pour ça!' Et finalement, j'ai récupéré ma famille comme ça.

That was also very peculiar. I had a little cousin who was very pretty. And so, I arrived in Paris. I got evacuated to Paris after... at first, after getting injured, I was sent to the American hospital, 101st Field Hospital. Then, from there, I was sent to Cherbourg where I stayed for quite a while. And when Paris was freed, I got sent to Paris. And then I travelled by train for three days with peanut butter sandwiches as food. It was very distressing. So I got there. And as I was saying, I had a very pretty little cousin, who had arrived. She lived in Lyon but had sought refuge in Paris. So she looked for me and didn't find me, but I quickly found out from the others who told me, 'There's a girl, she says she's your cousin, but it's probably not true, she's too pretty for that!' And eventually, that's how I was reunited with my family.

François Jacob (1920-2013) was a French biochemist whose work has led to advances in the understanding of the ways in which genes are controlled. In 1965 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, together with Jacque Monod and André Lwoff, for his contribution to the field of biochemistry. His later work included studies on gene control and on embryogenesis. Besides the Nobel Prize, he also received the Lewis Thomas Prize for Writing about Science for 1996 and was elected a member of the French Academy in 1996.

Listeners: Michel Morange

Michel Morange est généticien et professeur à L'Université Paris VI ainsi qu'à l'Ecole Normale Supérieure où il dirige le Centre Cavaillès d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences. Après l'obtention d'une license en Biochimie ainsi que de deux Doctorats, l'un en Biochimie, l'autre en Histoire et Philosophie des Sciences, il rejoint le laboratoire de Génétique Moléculaire dirigé par le Professeur François Jacob à l'Institut Pasteur. Ses principaux travaux de recherche se sont portés sur l'Histoire de la Biologie au XXème siècle, la naissance et le développement de la Biologie Moléculaire, ses transformations récentes et ses interactions avec les autres disciplines biologiques. Auteur de "La Part des Gènes" ainsi que de "Histoire de la Biologie Moléculaire", il est spécialiste de la structure, de la fonction et de l'ingénerie des protéines.

Michel Morange is a professor of Biology and Director of the Centre Cavaillès of History and Philosophy of Science at the Ecole Normale Supérieure. After having obtained a Bachelor in biochemistry and two PhDs, one in Biochemistry, the other in History and Philosophy of Science, he went on to join the research unit of Molecular Genetics headed by François Jacob, in the Department of Molecular Biology at the Pasteur Institute, Paris. Together with Olivier Bensaude, he discovered that Heat Shock Proteins are specifically expressed on the onset of the mouse zygotic genome activation. Since then he has been working on the properties of Heat Shock Proteins, their role in aggregation and on the regulation of expression of these proteins during mouse embryogenesis. He is the author of 'A History of Molecular Biology' and 'The Misunderstood Gene'.

Tags: Lyon, Paris