Adventures with Apollinaire

A permanent seat in the Bibliothèque Nationale
Julia Hartwig Poet

Regarding my work routine, I realised very early on, after a wonderful period of wandering around Paris, that I wouldn't get very much done if I carried on like this. So then I imposed a certain discipline on myself of going each morning, if possible after 9 o'clock to the Bibliothèque Nationale which was, if I'm not mistaken, by the rue Mazarine. Richelieu. Pardon? Richelieu, yes? Richelieu, of course, because now it's been moved to a new site although one department is still there. History of Art. Yes, History of Art. It wasn't all that easy because I had to use the invitation from the French Minister for Culture in order to get a permanent seat. I got my permanent seat and, of course, that meant I had to show up because otherwise it was noticed that my place was empty. But I went there gladly because I was focusing mainly on French poetry generally speaking from the end of the century, 19... the end... symbolism, the end of the century and the beginning... where to my astonishment, Apollinaire appears with whom I spent many years as I wrote a monograph about him and I translated him together with my husband. So that Bibliothèque Nationale, it's worth noting that... it is a kind of... one develops a habit so that when I'm in Paris, I feel that I have to go to the Bibliothèque Nationale straight away because there's bound to be something interesting there to read. But there were other libraries in the area where I was staying which I was also able to use. The Bibliothèque Nationale has tightened up its criteria significantly and I don't know if they'd accept me but I hope they would. But in any case, I no longer used it. What was very pleasant there was the fact that you'd come across all kinds of people sitting by the same folios and they could spend hours there. They would only go out for a cigarette or... and most of them would go out... I did as well – we'd go out by ourselves for lunch. Not, however, to have a proper lunch because the grant wasn't very much at all, so I'd always buy myself a baguette with ham or cheese and a piece of fruit, a banana for instance – they were there – by rue Richelieu there's a very pretty square right next to the library and I used to go and sit there with my second breakfast which I'd eat as I watched all the different people go by. The people there were either the same as me and had come there to eat, or there were mothers with children or nannies with children, lots of children, and that provided a very pleasant interlude in my work.

Jeśli chodzi o mój taki porządek pracy, to bardzo wcześnie zrozumiałam – po takim okresie takiego szamotania się wspaniałego po Paryżu – że niewiele zdziałam, jeżeli tak będę żyła, toteż założyłam sobie pewną dyscyplinę chodzenia każdego dnia rano, możliwie po dziewiątej do Bibliothèque Nationale, która była o ile się nie mylę przy rue Mazarine. Richelieu. Co? Richelieu, tak? Richelieu. Oczywiście, bo teraz jest przeniesiona w jakieś nowe miejsce, ale podobno tam jakiś oddział jest. Historia sztuki. Tak, historia sztuki. Więc nie było to takie łatwe, bo trzeba było sobie... znaczy, musiałam się posłużyć zaproszeniem ministerstwa kultury francuskiego, żeby mieć miejsce stałe. Uzyskałam miejsce stałe, oczywiście wymagało to, żeby się tam stawiać, bo inaczej się zauważa, że... że miejsce jest niezajęte. Ale chodziłam tam z przyjemnością, dlatego że zajmowałam się głównie najogólniej biorąc poezją końca wieku francuskiego... koniec... symbolizm, koniec wieku i początek, gdzie już potem się ukazuje moim zdumionym oczom Apollinaire z którym bardzo wiele lat przeżyłam, bo pisałam monografię Apollinaire’a i tłumaczyłam Apollinaire’a także razem z moim mężem. Więc ta Bibliothèque Nationale... to może warto by powiedzieć, że to... że to jest... to jest rodzaj takiego – potem się wytwarza – nawyku, że kiedy już... kiedy jestem w Paryżu, to mi się wydaje, że natychmiast powinnam pójść do Bibliothèque Nationale, bo tam jest coś ciekawego do czytania. Ale w pobliżu tam gdzie mieszkałam, to były także inne biblioteki z których można było korzystać. A Bibliothèque Nationale bardzo zaostrzyła... zaostrzyła swoje kryteria i nie wiem, czy by mnie przyjęli, ale mam nadzieję, że tak. Ale w każdym razie już z tego... już z niej nie korzystałam. Natomiast to, co było tam bardzo miłe, to było to, że się odnajdywało różnych ludzi przy tych samych foliałach siedzących i... i godzinami potrafili siedzieć. Wychodzili tylko na papierosa albo... i to znaczna część wychodziła razem ze mną – wychodziliśmy tak pojedynczo w okresie lunchu. Ale bynajmniej nie po to, żeby zjeść normalny lunch, ponieważ jednak stypendium było bardzo niewysokie, więc zawsze sobie kupowałam bagietkę z szynką albo z serem i jakiś owoc – banany na przykład były w obrocie – i tam około... na rue Richelieu jest taki bardzo ładny skwer zaraz przy... przy bibliotece, i na tym skwerze ja się zawsze usadzałam, razem z moimi... z moim drugim śniadaniem i... i zjadałam je, przygladając się bardzo różnym ludziom. Bo albo byli tam ludzie właśnie tak podobnie jak ja – przychodzili coś zjeść tam – albo były tam takie matki z dziećmi, albo służące z dziećmi – pełno dzieciarni – i to był taki bardzo miły interwał w mojej pracy bibliotecznej.

Tags: Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, Rue de Richelieu, Guillaume Apollinaire